Ron Bakker/SynthLabHelp
Open SynthLab ↗

Reference

Modules and effects

All 50 modules, with their inputs, outputs and controls. Effects work as modules in a patch and as inserts in the mixer.

Sources 8 modules

Make sound: oscillators, noise, samples and drums.

OscillatorSources · one per voice

A tone in four waveforms, with pulse width, glide and frequency modulation.

Patch a Note cable from a Keyboard or sequencer and it plays those notes; without one it holds Freq. Width changes the shape of the square wave (50% is a true square, narrower is thinner and nasal). Pitch bends by up to Pitch amt cents (connect an LFO for vibrato); FM adds another signal to the frequency, by up to FM amt Hz, for bell and metal tones. Unison stacks 3, 5 or 7 copies detuned by up to Spread cents and spread across the stereo field: the wide, shimmering saw sound of big synth pads and leads.

in · Notein · Pitchin · FMout · Out
Wavesine · triangle · saw · square
Width5% – 95% · default 50%
Freq20.0 Hz – 5.00 kHz · default 220 Hz
Octave-3 – 3 · default 0
Semi-12 – 12 · default 0
Fine-100 ct – 100 ct · default 0.00 ct
Unison1 · 3 · 5 · 7
Spread0.00 ct – 60.0 ct · default 18.0 ct
Glide0 ms – 1.00 s · default 0 ms
Level0.00 – 1.00 · default 0.50
Pitch amt0.00 ct – 2400 ct · default 100 ct
FM amt1.00 Hz – 4.00 kHz · default 200 Hz

NoiseSources

White, pink or brown noise.

White noise has equal energy at every frequency (hiss); pink has equal energy per octave (rain, surf); brown is darker still (rumble, distant wind). Through a filter and an envelope it makes hi-hats, snares, wind and waves.

out · Out
Colourwhite · pink · brown
Level0.00 – 1.00 · default 0.40

SamplerSources

Plays a recording at the pitch of each note: record with the microphone, load a file or use a sound from MathLab.

Press Record on the module to record from your microphone (the browser asks for permission then), Load to open an audio file, or pick one of the built-in synthesised sounds or a sound sent from MathLab. Notes play the sample faster or slower around the Root note; switch off Follow keys to play it unchanged on every note. Start and End trim the sample; Loop repeats that part while the note is held.

in · Notesout · Out
RootC1 – C7 · default C4
Follow keyson/off, default on
Tune-24 st – 24 st · default 0 st
Start0% – 100% · default 0%
End0% – 100% · default 100%
Loopon/off, default off
Reverseon/off, default off
Attack1 ms – 4.00 s · default 2 ms
Release5 ms – 8.00 s · default 150 ms
Level0.00 – 1.50 · default 0.80

KickSources

A synthesised bass drum: a falling sine with a click.

Plays on every trigger, or only on the note set by Plays on (C2, MIDI note 36, by default: the General MIDI kick), so one Keyboard or drum region can play a whole kit. The note shows in the module’s title; turn the knob fully left to play on every note. Sweep sets how far the pitch falls (punch), Drive adds weight.

in · Trigout · Out
Plays onany – G9 · default C2
Pitch30.0 Hz – 150 Hz · default 50.0 Hz
Sweep0.00 oct – 6.00 oct · default 3.00 oct
Decay50 ms – 2.50 s · default 450 ms
Click0.00 – 1.00 · default 0.30
Drive0.00 – 1.00 · default 0.20
Level0.00 – 1.50 · default 0.90

SnareSources

A synthesised snare: two tuned bodies and a burst of filtered noise.

Tone tunes the drum body, Snappy sets the level of the snare wires (noise), Colour their brightness. Plays on D2 (MIDI 38) by default.

in · Trigout · Out
Plays onany – G9 · default D2
Tone80.0 Hz – 500 Hz · default 190 Hz
Snappy0.00 – 1.00 · default 0.65
Decay40 ms – 1.20 s · default 200 ms
Colour1.00 kHz – 12.0 kHz · default 4.50 kHz
Level0.00 – 1.50 · default 0.75

Hi-hatSources

A synthesised hi-hat from six detuned square waves and noise.

A short Decay gives a closed hat, a long one an open hat (use two modules, on F♯2 = 42 and A♯2 = 46). A new hit cuts off the previous one, as on a real hi-hat. Metal blends the ringing square-wave cluster against plain noise.

in · Trigout · Out
Plays onany – G9 · default F♯2
Decay15 ms – 1.50 s · default 60 ms
Tone3.00 kHz – 16.0 kHz · default 8.00 kHz
Metal0.00 – 1.00 · default 0.60
Level0.00 – 1.50 · default 0.50

ClapSources

A hand clap: a few quick bursts of band-passed noise.

Spread sets the gap between the bursts (a tight clap or a loose group). Plays on D♯2 (MIDI 39) by default.

in · Trigout · Out
Plays onany – G9 · default D♯2
Tone600 Hz – 4.00 kHz · default 1.30 kHz
Decay50 ms – 1.00 s · default 220 ms
Spread0.00 – 1.00 · default 0.50
Level0.00 – 1.50 · default 0.70

TomSources

A tom or percussion hit: a tuned, falling body with a little noise.

High pitches and short decays make woodblocks and congas; low ones floor toms. Plays on A2 (MIDI 45) by default.

in · Trigout · Out
Plays onany – G9 · default A2
Pitch50.0 Hz – 400 Hz · default 110 Hz
Sweep0.00 oct – 2.00 oct · default 0.60 oct
Decay50 ms – 2.00 s · default 350 ms
Noise0.00 – 1.00 · default 0.15
Level0.00 – 1.50 · default 0.70

Shaping 9 modules

Filter, amplify, envelope and modulate signals.

FilterShaping · one per voice

Removes highs (low-pass), lows (high-pass), all but a band (band-pass) or a narrow band (notch).

Reso (resonance) boosts the frequencies right at the cutoff; turn it up for the classic squelch. A signal at Cutoff moves the cutoff by up to Mod amt octaves: patch an envelope there for plucks, or an LFO for a wah.

in · Inin · Cutoffout · Out
Typelowpass · highpass · bandpass · notch
Cutoff20.0 Hz – 18.0 kHz · default 1.20 kHz
Reso0.50 – 25.0 · default 1.00
Slope12 dB · 24 dB
Mod amt-6.00 oct – 6.00 oct · default 3.00 oct

VCAShaping · one per voice

An amplifier controlled by a signal: patch an envelope into CV to shape each note.

The output is the input × (Open + CV × CV amt) × Level. With nothing in CV and Open at 0 it is silent, as on a real modular: patch an envelope (for notes) or an LFO (for tremolo) into CV, or turn up Open.

in · Inin · CVout · Out
Open0.00 – 1.00 · default 0.00
CV amt0.00 – 1.00 · default 1.00
Level0.00 – 2.00 · default 1.00

EnvelopeShaping · one per voice

Attack, decay, sustain, release: a control signal that rises and falls with each note.

When a note starts it rises to the top in Attack, falls to Sustain in Decay and stays there while the key is held; when the key is released it falls to zero in Release. Velocity sets how much harder key presses make it bigger.

in · Gateout · Out
Attack1 ms – 10.00 s · default 5 ms
Decay1 ms – 10.00 s · default 250 ms
Sustain0.00 – 1.00 · default 0.60
Release2 ms – 20.00 s · default 350 ms
Amount0.00 – 1.00 · default 1.00
Velocity0.00 – 1.00 · default 0.50

LFOShaping

A slow oscillator for movement: vibrato, wah, tremolo, panning.

Swings between −Depth and +Depth (or 0 and Depth when Unipolar). Sync locks the rate to the tempo, for example 1/4 for one cycle per beat. Random jumps to a new value each cycle.

in · Rateout · Out
Wavesine · triangle · saw · square · random
Rate0.01 Hz – 40.0 Hz · default 1.00 Hz
Syncfree · 4/1 · 2/1 · 1/1 · 1/2 · 1/4 · 1/8 · 1/16 · 1/32 · 1/4t · 1/8t · 1/16t · 1/8d · 1/16d
Depth0.00 – 1.00 · default 1.00
Unipolaron/off, default off
Rate amt0.10 Hz – 40.0 Hz · default 4.00 Hz

Sample & holdShaping

Takes a sample of a signal and holds it: random steps for bleeps and computer sounds.

Samples its input (or its own noise when nothing is patched in) at Rate, or on each trigger at Trig. Slew glides between the steps.

in · Inin · Trigout · Out
Rate0.05 Hz – 40.0 Hz · default 4.00 Hz
Slew0 ms – 2.00 s · default 0 ms

RandomShaping

A random control signal: smooth curves, steps or a slow wandering drift.

Smooth glides to a new random value each cycle, steps jumps, and drift wanders like a leaf on water. At very low rates it gives the slow, never-repeating change soundscapes need.

out · Out
Modesmooth · steps · drift
Rate0.01 Hz – 20.0 Hz · default 0.30 Hz
Depth0.00 – 1.00 · default 1.00
Unipolaron/off, default off

MixerShaping · one per voice

Mixes up to four signals, each with its own level.

Works for sound and for modulation (for example to add two LFOs).

in · 1in · 2in · 3in · 4out · Out
Level 10.00 – 1.00 · default 0.80
Level 20.00 – 1.00 · default 0.80
Level 30.00 – 1.00 · default 0.80
Level 40.00 – 1.00 · default 0.80
Master0.00 – 2.00 · default 1.00

SplitterShaping · one per voice

Sends one signal to four places, each with its own gain (negative gains invert).

Any output can already feed several inputs; the splitter adds a separate level and polarity for each copy, so one envelope can open the filter a lot and the amplifier a little.

in · Inout · 1out · 2out · 3out · 4
Gain 1-1.00 – 1.00 · default 1.00
Gain 2-1.00 – 1.00 · default 1.00
Gain 3-1.00 – 1.00 · default 1.00
Gain 4-1.00 – 1.00 · default 1.00

Scale & offsetShaping · one per voice

Multiplies a signal and adds a constant: turn a modulation down, upside down or move its centre.

Output = input × Gain + Offset. Useful to make an LFO only push upwards, or to add a fixed amount to a control.

in · Inout · Out
Gain-2.00 – 2.00 · default 1.00
Offset-1.00 – 1.00 · default 0.00

Control 7 modules

Play notes: keyboard, MIDI, sequencers and clocks.

KeyboardControl

Notes from the on-screen keyboard and pads, your computer keyboard, MIDI keyboards and Studio regions.

The note input of an instrument. In Studio mode the notes of the track's regions come out here too, so every instrument starts with a Keyboard module. Switch off MIDI to ignore MIDI keyboards.

out · Notes
Transpose-24 st – 24 st · default 0 st
MIDIon/off, default on

MIDI inControl

Notes, a controller knob and pitch bend from a MIDI keyboard or controller.

Channel 0 listens to all channels. CC outputs the chosen controller (1 is the mod wheel) from 0 to 1; Bend outputs the pitch wheel from −1 to 1 (patch it into an oscillator's Pitch with Pitch amt 200 ct for ±2 semitones). Press MIDI under the keyboard to connect. In a patch without a Keyboard module, the computer keys, the on-screen keys and Studio notes play this module too (on its channel), so you can try a MIDI patch without a MIDI device.

out · Notesout · CCout · Bend
Channel0 ch – 16 ch · default 0 ch
CC no.0 – 127 · default 1

Step sequencerControl

Plays a loop of up to 16 notes, in time with the tempo or with a clock.

Click a step to switch it on or off and drag it up or down to change its note. It runs on the project tempo at Rate, or one step per trigger when a clock is patched into Clock. Swing delays every second step.

in · Clockin · Resetout · Notes
Steps1 – 16 · default 8
Rate4/1 · 2/1 · 1/1 · 1/2 · 1/4 · 1/8 · 1/16 · 1/32 · 1/4t · 1/8t · 1/16t · 1/8d · 1/16d
Gate5% – 100% · default 50%
Transpose-24 st – 24 st · default 0 st
Swing0% – 60% · default 0%
Runon/off, default on

ArpeggiatorControl

Turns held chords into running patterns.

Hold a few keys and it plays them one after the other at Rate, over one or more Octaves. With Latch on the pattern keeps going after you let go, until you play a new chord.

in · Notesout · Notes
Modeup · down · up-down · random · as played
Rate4/1 · 2/1 · 1/1 · 1/2 · 1/4 · 1/8 · 1/16 · 1/32 · 1/4t · 1/8t · 1/16t · 1/8d · 1/16d
Octaves1 – 4 · default 1
Gate5% – 100% · default 60%
Latchon/off, default off

ClockControl

Steady triggers in time with the tempo.

Fires at Rate. Triggers are notes too (on Note), so a clock can play a drum or open an envelope directly.

out · Out
Rate4/1 · 2/1 · 1/1 · 1/2 · 1/4 · 1/8 · 1/16 · 1/32 · 1/4t · 1/8t · 1/16t · 1/8d · 1/16d
Gate5% – 100% · default 30%
Swing0% – 60% · default 0%
NoteC-1 – G9 · default C4
Runon/off, default on

Clock dividerControl

Passes on every 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 8th trigger.

One clock in, four slower clocks out: hi-hats on ÷2, kicks on ÷4, a change every ÷8. ÷3 against ÷4 gives cross-rhythms.

in · Inin · Resetout · ÷2out · ÷3out · ÷4out · ÷8

EuclideanControl

Spreads a number of hits as evenly as possible over a number of steps: rhythms found all over the world.

3 pulses in 8 steps is the tresillo, 5 in 8 the cinquillo, 5 in 16 a bossa nova pattern. Rotate shifts where the pattern starts. Use it with a clock or on its own Rate.

in · Clockout · Out
Steps1 – 32 · default 16
Pulses0 – 32 · default 5
Rotate0 – 31 · default 0
Rate4/1 · 2/1 · 1/1 · 1/2 · 1/4 · 1/8 · 1/16 · 1/32 · 1/4t · 1/8t · 1/16t · 1/8d · 1/16d
NoteC-1 – G9 · default C2
Velocity0.05 – 1.00 · default 0.80
Runon/off, default on

Effects 17 modules

Reverb, delay, modulation, distortion and dynamics. Also used as mixer inserts.

ReverbEffects

A room, hall or endless space, from impulse responses made on the fly.

The reverb is a convolution with a decaying burst of noise generated in your browser (no recordings of real rooms). Size is the decay time, up to 30 seconds for soundscapes; Damping darkens the tail; Pre-delay separates it from the dry sound.

in · Inout · Out
Size200 ms – 30.00 s · default 2.50 s
Damping500 Hz – 18.0 kHz · default 6.00 kHz
Pre-delay0 ms – 250 ms · default 20 ms
Width0.00 – 1.00 · default 1.00
Mix0% – 100% · default 35%

ShimmerEffects

A huge reverb whose tail keeps rising an octave: for space pads and cosmic swells.

A long algorithmic reverb whose output is pitched up (by the grain engine) and fed back in, so each pass of the tail sounds an interval higher, like a choir of harmonics building above the sound. Shimmer sets how much is fed back; keep it below 0.7 for a tail that fades.

in · Inout · Out
Size1.00 s – 30.00 s · default 8.00 s
Damping800 Hz – 18.0 kHz · default 7.00 kHz
Shimmer0.00 – 0.90 · default 0.45
Intervaloctave · fifth · two octaves · octave down
Width0.00 – 1.00 · default 1.00
Mix0% – 100% · default 50%

Ping-pong delayEffects

Echoes that bounce between left and right.

Sync sets the delay in note values at the project tempo (dotted eighths are a favourite); choose free to use Time. Feedback sets how many echoes, Tone darkens each repeat.

in · Inout · Out
Time20 ms – 2.00 s · default 375 ms
Syncfree · 4/1 · 2/1 · 1/1 · 1/2 · 1/4 · 1/8 · 1/16 · 1/32 · 1/4t · 1/8t · 1/16t · 1/8d · 1/16d
Feedback0.00 – 0.95 · default 0.45
Tone500 Hz – 16.0 kHz · default 5.00 kHz
Mix0% – 100% · default 35%

Tape delayEffects

A warm, wobbly echo, darker and dirtier with every repeat.

Models a tape echo: each repeat passes through a gentle saturation and a low-pass filter, and Wow lets the speed drift. Feedback above 1 runs away (carefully).

in · Inout · Out
Time30 ms – 2.00 s · default 320 ms
Syncfree · 4/1 · 2/1 · 1/1 · 1/2 · 1/4 · 1/8 · 1/16 · 1/32 · 1/4t · 1/8t · 1/16t · 1/8d · 1/16d
Feedback0.00 – 1.05 · default 0.50
Tone400 Hz – 10.0 kHz · default 2.80 kHz
Wow0.00 – 1.00 · default 0.30
Saturation0.00 – 1.00 · default 0.40
Mix0% – 100% · default 35%

ChorusEffects

Thickens a sound with slightly detuned, slightly delayed copies.

Three copies of the sound, each delayed by about Delay and gently moved by Rate and Depth, spread across the stereo field.

in · Inout · Out
Rate0.05 Hz – 8.00 Hz · default 0.60 Hz
Depth0.00 – 1.00 · default 0.50
Delay5 ms – 40 ms · default 18 ms
Mix0% – 100% · default 50%

FlangerEffects

A sweeping jet-plane whoosh.

A very short delay that sweeps up and down, mixed with the original. Feedback makes it ring; negative feedback sounds hollower.

in · Inout · Out
Rate0.02 Hz – 5.00 Hz · default 0.25 Hz
Depth0.00 – 1.00 · default 0.70
Feedback-0.95 – 0.95 · default 0.60
Delay1 ms – 12 ms · default 3 ms
Mix0% – 100% · default 50%

PhaserEffects

A swirling sweep from a chain of all-pass filters.

The all-pass filters shift the phase of the sound; mixed with the original, notches appear and move with the LFO.

in · Inout · Out
Rate0.02 Hz – 8.00 Hz · default 0.40 Hz
Depth0.00 – 1.00 · default 0.70
Centre100 Hz – 4.00 kHz · default 700 Hz
Feedback0.00 – 0.90 · default 0.40
Stages4 · 6 · 8
Mix0% – 100% · default 50%

DistortionEffects

From warm overdrive to fuzz and wavefolding.

Soft rounds the peaks off gently, hard clips them, fold folds them back (bright and metallic), tube adds even harmonics. Tone tames the fizz.

in · Inout · Out
Drive0.00 – 1.00 · default 0.40
Shapesoft · hard · fold · tube
Tone300 Hz – 16.0 kHz · default 5.00 kHz
Level0.00 – 1.50 · default 0.70
Mix0% – 100% · default 100%

BitcrusherEffects

Old-computer grit: fewer bits and a lower sample rate.

At 8 bits and a downsample of 4 it sounds like an early sampler; at 3 bits it is all noise and crunch.

in · Inout · Out
Bits1 – 16 · default 6
Downsample1 – 40 · default 4
Mix0% – 100% · default 100%

CompressorEffects

Evens out loud and quiet parts, for punch and glue.

Above Threshold the level is turned down by Ratio (4 means 4 dB louder in gives 1 dB louder out). Makeup raises the result again.

in · Inout · Out
Threshold-60.0 dB – 0.00 dB · default -20.0 dB
Ratio1.00 – 20.0 · default 4.00
Attack1 ms – 500 ms · default 10 ms
Release20 ms – 1.50 s · default 200 ms
Knee0.00 dB – 30.0 dB · default 6.00 dB
Makeup0.00 dB – 24.0 dB · default 3.00 dB

EQEffects

Three-band equaliser: low shelf, sweepable mid, high shelf.

Cut what you do not need before you boost what you like: take out low rumble on pads, scoop muddy mids around 300 Hz, add air above 8 kHz.

in · Inout · Out
Low freq30.0 Hz – 600 Hz · default 120 Hz
Low-18.0 dB – 18.0 dB · default 0.00 dB
Mid freq150 Hz – 8.00 kHz · default 1.00 kHz
Mid-18.0 dB – 18.0 dB · default 0.00 dB
Mid Q0.30 – 8.00 · default 1.00
High freq1.50 kHz – 16.0 kHz · default 6.00 kHz
High-18.0 dB – 18.0 dB · default 0.00 dB

Filter (effect)Effects

A resonant filter with its own LFO, for sweeps and wobbles.

Put it on a track or bus and automate the cutoff for build-ups, or turn up LFO amt for a wobble.

in · Inout · Out
Typelowpass · highpass · bandpass · notch
Cutoff20.0 Hz – 18.0 kHz · default 2.00 kHz
Reso0.50 – 20.0 · default 1.00
LFO rate0.01 Hz – 10.0 Hz · default 0.20 Hz
LFO amt0.00 oct – 4.00 oct · default 0.00 oct

TremoloEffects

Pulses the volume up and down.

A sine wave gives a soft throb, a square wave a choppy gate (try 1/16 sync).

in · Inout · Out
Rate0.10 Hz – 20.0 Hz · default 5.00 Hz
Syncfree · 4/1 · 2/1 · 1/1 · 1/2 · 1/4 · 1/8 · 1/16 · 1/32 · 1/4t · 1/8t · 1/16t · 1/8d · 1/16d
Depth0.00 – 1.00 · default 0.60
Wavesine · triangle · square

PumpEffects

Ducks the sound on every beat and lets it swell back: the breathing, pumping sound of house music.

Works like a compressor triggered by the kick drum (sidechain compression), but locked to the beat, so no kick is needed. Depth sets how far the sound drops, Release how quickly it swells back, Beat how often (quarter notes for four-on-the-floor). Put it on basses, chords and pads, not on the drums themselves.

in · Inout · Out
Beat1/4 · 1/2 · 1/8 · 1/16 · 1/8d · 1/4d
Depth0.00 – 1.00 · default 0.60
Release30 ms – 800 ms · default 220 ms
Hold0 ms – 100 ms · default 10 ms

Auto-panEffects

Moves the sound from left to right and back.

Slow rates (0.05–0.3 Hz) give gentle motion for pads and soundscapes.

in · Inout · Out
Rate0.02 Hz – 10.0 Hz · default 0.30 Hz
Syncfree · 4/1 · 2/1 · 1/1 · 1/2 · 1/4 · 1/8 · 1/16 · 1/32 · 1/4t · 1/8t · 1/16t · 1/8d · 1/16d
Depth0.00 – 1.00 · default 0.80

Granular cloudEffects

Chops the incoming sound into tiny grains and scatters them into a cloud.

The last few seconds of sound are kept in a buffer; grains of Grain length are played from it Density times a second, from up to Delay back in time, randomised by Spray. Freeze stops recording, holding the cloud forever.

in · Inout · Out
Grain10 ms – 1.00 s · default 120 ms
Density1.00 /s – 120 /s · default 16.0 /s
Spray0.00 – 1.00 · default 0.40
Delay0.00 – 1.00 · default 0.20
Pitch-24 st – 24 st · default 0 st
Pitch rnd0.00 st – 12.0 st · default 0.00 st
Stereo0.00 – 1.00 · default 0.70
Freezeon/off, default off
Mix0% – 100% · default 50%

LimiterEffects

Stops the signal from going above a ceiling, without clipping.

A look-ahead limiter: it turns the level down five milliseconds before a peak arrives. The master channel always ends with one.

in · Inout · Out
Ceiling-12.0 dB – 0.00 dB · default -1.00 dB
Input0.00 dB – 18.0 dB · default 0.00 dB
Release10 ms – 1.00 s · default 120 ms

Soundscape 7 modules

Drones, weather, granular textures and music that never quite repeats.

DroneSoundscape

A slowly breathing chord of detuned oscillators.

Plays a chord on Root all the time, or, when something is patched into Notes, on each played note with a slow Attack and Release. Motion sets how much the tuning and brightness drift by themselves.

in · Notesout · Out
RootC1 – C6 · default A2
Chordunison · fifth · octaves · minor · major · sus4 · minor 7 · major 7 · cluster
Wavesaw · sine · triangle · square
Detune0.00 ct – 40.0 ct · default 12.0 ct
Brightness80.0 Hz – 8.00 kHz · default 900 Hz
Motion0.00 – 1.00 · default 0.50
Attack50 ms – 20.00 s · default 3.00 s
Release100 ms – 30.00 s · default 6.00 s
Level0.00 – 1.00 · default 0.40

RainSoundscape

Synthesised rain: drops, an optional tin roof and a soft hiss.

Each drop is a tiny rising tone (as an air bubble forms) at a random place in the stereo field; Tin roof lets drops ring a set of metal resonances. Turn Density down for a drizzle, up for a downpour.

out · Out
Density2.00 /s – 800 /s · default 80.0 /s
Drop size0.00 – 1.00 · default 0.50
Tin roof0.00 – 1.00 · default 0.00
Hiss0.00 – 1.00 · default 0.50
Tone0.00 – 1.00 · default 0.45
Level0.00 – 1.50 · default 0.70

WindSoundscape

Wind from filtered noise, with gusts and whistling.

Pink noise through two moving band-pass filters. Gusts and Speed set how much and how fast it changes; Whistle narrows the filters until the wind sings.

out · Out
Strength0.00 – 1.00 · default 0.50
Gusts0.00 – 1.00 · default 0.60
Pitch80.0 Hz – 3.00 kHz · default 450 Hz
Whistle0.50 – 30.0 · default 3.00
Speed0.02 Hz – 2.00 Hz · default 0.15 Hz
Level0.00 – 1.50 · default 0.70

Grain cloudSoundscape

A texture made of thousands of tiny pieces of a sample.

Pick a sample (record one, load one, use a built-in sound or one from MathLab). Grains are taken around Position, scattered by Spray. When notes are patched in, the cloud plays only while a note is held, transposed by the note (C4 is unchanged).

in · Notesout · Out
Position0% – 100% · default 30%
Spray0.00 – 1.00 · default 0.20
Grain10 ms – 1.00 s · default 150 ms
Density1.00 /s – 120 /s · default 20.0 /s
Pitch-24 st – 24 st · default 0 st
Pitch rnd0.00 st – 12.0 st · default 0.00 st
Stereo0.00 – 1.00 · default 0.70
Level0.00 – 1.50 · default 0.60

DriftSoundscape

Four slow, independent random wanderings: modulation that never repeats.

Patch them into filter cutoffs, panning, levels and pitch for sounds that keep changing very slowly. At 0.01 Hz a full swing takes minutes.

out · 1out · 2out · 3out · 4
Rate0.00 Hz – 2.00 Hz · default 0.05 Hz
Depth0.00 – 1.00 · default 1.00

GenerativeSoundscape

A melody that slowly changes: a loop that rewrites itself.

Keeps a loop of Length notes from a Scale. Each time a step comes round, it is rewritten with probability Change, and plays with probability Density. At 0 it repeats exactly; at 1 it is all new; in between it never quite repeats.

in · Clockout · Notes
Scalemajor · minor · dorian · phrygian · lydian · mixolydian · pentatonic · minor pentatonic · whole tone · harmonic minor · hirajoshi · chromatic
RootC1 – C6 · default A3
Range1 oct – 4 oct · default 2 oct
Length2 – 32 · default 8
Change0% – 100% · default 15%
Density0% – 100% · default 60%
Rate4/1 · 2/1 · 1/1 · 1/2 · 1/4 · 1/8 · 1/16 · 1/32 · 1/4t · 1/8t · 1/16t · 1/8d · 1/16d
Gate5% – 200% · default 80%
Humanise0.00 – 1.00 · default 0.30
Runon/off, default on

Long reverbSoundscape

A reverb that hangs for up to half a minute.

An algorithmic reverb (eight delay lines feeding each other, darkened and gently moving), set up for spaces: long, dark and wide. Unlike the convolution Reverb it costs the same at any length, so it is the one to use for very long tails. Put it after a drone or a sparse melody.

in · Inout · Out
Size1.00 s – 30.00 s · default 12.00 s
Damping500 Hz – 18.0 kHz · default 3.50 kHz
Pre-delay0 ms – 250 ms · default 60 ms
Width0.00 – 1.00 · default 1.00
Mix0% – 100% · default 60%

Output & scopes 2 modules

Send the patch to the speakers and look at signals.

OutputOutput & scopes

Where the patch leaves for the mixer and your speakers.

Everything patched in is heard. In Studio mode the output goes to the track's channel in the mixer. The meter shows the level.

in · In
Level0.00 – 1.50 · default 0.80

ScopeOutput & scopes

Shows signals as a waveform or a spectrum.

Patch any output into A (and B, in a second colour). The waveform view is triggered so repeating sounds stand still; the spectrum shows which frequencies are in the sound.

in · Ain · B
Viewwave · spectrum
Time2 ms – 200 ms · default 20 ms